Logo

Twin Valley

Community Local Schools

  • 100 Education Drive West Alexandria, OH 45381

District NewsJoin Our Mailing List

CCC Champs T Shirt

TVS Basketball Spirit Shirts

 Order by Friday, February 15th, or all day Thursday February 21 in the High School office. Click for order form.
Ribbon Award

3rd Grade Honor Roll and Perfect Attendance

Click for 2nd quarter award Pictures! Read More
Greenhand

FFA Members receive Greenhand Degrees

Click for Register Herald article.
Hunger and Homelessness Week Class Photo

National Hunger and Homelessness Awareness

Register Herald Article and Pictures
Photosynthesis

Photosynthesis

Mrs. Ackerman's students modeling photosynthesis and cellular respiration!  Thanks to all who provided egg cartons. Click for images. Read More
Fox 45

Thursday Night Lights

TVS defeats Tri-Village 22-16 to take home the Thursday night lights trophy! 
Click for viewing options, video preview, and highlights!
Read More
American Degree Medal

American Degree Recipients

Click here for the official news article.
Invention League Logo

Invention League

Congrats to those students who participated in the State Invention League at the Ohio State Fair Sunday, July 29th. Click for results and photos. Read More
Picture of Calendar

2018-2019 School Calendar

Please click on the link to access the 2018-2019 School Calendar.
 
Read More
Emergency Stock Image

TVCLSD Emergency Parental Notification Protocols

Emergency Parental Notification Protocols Read More
View All News

Upcoming Events

Feb 15

Youth Basketball (Tentative)

- 12:00 AM

ES Gym, HS Gym
Feb 18
Feb 19

National FFA Week

- 12:00 AM

Feb 20

National FFA Week

- 12:00 AM

Feb 20

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
Feb 21

National FFA Week

- 12:00 AM

Feb 21

FFA Meeting - Chapter Degree

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Chapter Degree Ceremony
HS Commons
Feb 22

Youth Basketball - Tourney (Tentative)

- 12:00 AM

ES Gym, HS Gym
Feb 22

Energy Summit - Energy Team

7:45 AM - 2:15 PM

Wright State University, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 454
Feb 23

FFA Bball Tourney (NT)


National Trail High School, 6940 Oxford Gettysburg Rd, New Paris
Feb 25

TVS Board Meeting

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Media Center
Feb 25

MS Winter Athletic Awards

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
Feb 26

FFA Exams

Outdoor Power & Greenhand
Feb 26

TVS Blood Drive

7:30 AM - 11:30 AM

HS Gym
Feb 26

Energy Fair - Energy Team

7:45 AM - 2:15 PM

Wright State University, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 454
Feb 28

MS Dance

6:15 PM - 8:30 PM

ES Commons, HS Commons
Mar 02

FFA Volunteering


The Bistro at Eagles Point, 307 N Cherry St, Eaton, OH 45320,
Mar 02

Science Olympiad


West Liberty-Salem High School, 7208 US-68, West Liberty, OH 43
Mar 03

FFA State Public Speaking

State Public Speaking and Ag Sales
Marysville, OH 43040, USA
Mar 03

Rental Morning Star (Tentative)

12:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Yount
ES Gym, HS Commons, HS Gym
Mar 05

FFA Exam

General Livestock
Mar 05

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Mar 06

FFA Judging Contest

Wilmington Aggies Judging Contest (General Livestock & Equine)
Mar 06

Biometric Screening

7:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Staff Health Screening
HS Conference Room
Mar 06

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
Mar 07

ES Talent Show Auditions

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Auditorium
Mar 10

Rental - Morning Star (Tentative)

12:00 PM - 8:00 PM

ES Gym, HS Commons, HS Gym
Mar 12

ACT - Junior Class

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Mar 12

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Mar 14

HS Winter Athletic Awards

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
Mar 15
Mar 15

Drama/Play

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
Mar 16

Science Olympiad - Regional


Piqua High School, 1 Indian Trail, Piqua, OH 45356, USA
Mar 16

Drama/Play

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
Mar 17

Drama/Play

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Auditorium
Mar 18

TVS Board Meeting

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Media Center
Mar 19
Mar 19

Senior Servant Auction

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Auditorium
Mar 19

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Mar 20
Mar 20

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
Mar 21

FFA Exams

Veterinary Science
Mar 21

FFA Meeting

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Mar 23

FFA State Spring CDEs

Equine, General Livestock, Nature Interpretation
Mar 26

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 02

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 07

Rental -Upper Twin (Tentative)

12:00 PM - 8:15 PM

ES Gym, HS Commons, HS Gym
Apr 09

FFA District Outdoor Power


Auglaize County, OH, USA
Apr 09

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 10

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
Apr 13

Craft Show Celebration Committee

7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

ES Commons, HS Commons
Apr 14

Wolf Creek Rental - (tentative)

12:00 PM - 7:30 PM

ES Commons, ES Gym, HS Gym
Apr 16

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 17

FFA State Veterinary Science


Ohio state fairgrounds, 2737 Crawfis Rd SE, Lancaster, OH 43130
Apr 18

FFA Meeting

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Apr 19
Apr 20

Light House Rent (Tentative)

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Auditorium, HS Commons, HS Gym
Apr 22

TVS Board Meeting

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Media Center
Apr 23

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 24

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
Apr 25

Honors Banquet

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Auditorium, HS Commons
Apr 26

FFA State CDE Finals

Equine, General Livestock, Nature Interpretation
Ohio Expo Center & State Fair, 717 E 17th Ave, Columbus, OH 432
Apr 27

FFA Fourm

State Ag. Issues
The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210, USA
Apr 27

Prom


Shriver Center, 301 Maple St, Oxford, OH 45056, USA
Apr 27

Science Olympiad - State


The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH 43210, USA
Apr 30

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
Apr 30

Senior Citizen Dinner

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

HS Commons
May 01

Camp - 5th Grade


Flat Rock River YMCA Camp, 6981 W Co Rd 650 N, St Paul, IN 4727
May 01

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
May 02

Camp - 5th Grade


Flat Rock River YMCA Camp, 6981 W Co Rd 650 N, St Paul, IN 4727
May 03

Camp - 5th grade


Flat Rock River YMCA Camp, 6981 W Co Rd 650 N, St Paul, IN 4727
May 03

Band Rehearsal

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

May 04

FFA Plant Sale

Plant Sale Open House
May 06

Band Rehearsal

8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Auditorium
May 06

Percussion, Jazz, & Wind Ensemble

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
May 07

Special Election

6:00 AM - 7:45 PM

ES Gym
May 07

Band Rehearsal

8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Auditorium
May 07

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
May 07

TVS & Tri-Village Combined Choir Concert

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
May 08

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
May 11

FFA Plant Sale

Spring Plant Sale Open House
May 13

FFA - Rehearsal/Setup

7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 13

Elementary Art Show

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Auditorium
May 14

FFA - Rehearsal/Setup

7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 14

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
May 15

FFA Rehearsal/Setup

7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 15

Campus Life

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

Auditorium
May 16

Camp Campbell Gard

- 12:00 AM

May 16

FFA Rehearsal/Setup

7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 17

FFA Rehearsal/Setup

7:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 18

FFA Banquet

5:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Auditorium, HS Commons
May 20

Band Rehearsal

8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Auditorium
May 20

Band Concert- 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
May 21

ES Talent Show Rehearsal

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Auditorium
May 21

Girl Scout Meeting

3:45 PM - 5:30 PM

Room 2115 - Bostic
May 23

ES Talent Show

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Auditorium
May 23

ES Talent Show

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Auditorium
May 24

FFA Ag Awareness

Elementary Ag Awareness Day
May 24

Senior Photo

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

HS Gym
May 24

Senior Awards

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

Auditorium
May 24

Senior Luncheon

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

HS Commons
May 24

Senior Memory Walk

12:45 PM - 1:15 PM

Elementary Halls
May 24

Mandatory Grad. Practice

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM

May 24

8th Grade Graduation

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Auditorium
May 24

MS Farewell Dance

7:00 PM - 9:30 PM

ES Commons, HS Commons
May 28

TVS Board Meeting

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Media Center
May 28

HS Spring Athletic Awards

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

May 29

Wax Museum - 3rd Grade

12:30 PM - 3:30 PM

ES Commons
May 30

2nd Mandatory Practice

7:30 AM - 2:00 PM

May 30

MS Spring Athletic Awards

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Auditorium
May 30

TVS Graduation Ceremony

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Princeton Pike Church of God, 6101 Princeton Glendale Rd, Libert
May 31
May 31

West Alex Alumni Setup

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Jun 08
Jun 24

TVS Board Meeting

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Media Center
View All Events
View text-based website